Cardinals are widespread and fairly common over North and South America. This is a male. The female has a more muted, almost green color, but still displays the distinctive Cardinal's head crest. Cardinals live in open woodlands and can be seen at bird feeders since they are seed eaters. The Cardinal is the state bird of seven US states.
Flamingos are usually thought of as pink birds, but they can display bright coral or red plumage as well. Flamingos are wading birds that live in semi-tropical habitats. The flamingo's color comes from beta-carotene in the shrimp or plankton that it eats. A brightly colored flamingo is healthier than a dull-colored one. Thus, the brighter the plumage, the more desireable a mate they are.
3. Brazilian Tanager
The Brazilian Tanager inhabits lowland semi-tropical forests along the coast of Brazil. It has spread into suburban areas where there is a plentiful food supply.
4. Scarlet Ibis
The Scarlet Ibis is native to northern South America. It is a wading bird that probes the mud for crustaceans with its long bill. The Scarlet Ibis is completely red except for black at the edge of the wingtips.
5. Red Lory
The Red Lory lives in tropical lowland forests on the Moluccas and neighboring Indonesian islands. Red Lories can reach up to 12 inches long. They are related to parrots and have a playful personality.
6. Purple Finch
Purple Finches are common in wooded areas of Canada and the northeastern United States. The male (pictured) is brown and white, with reddish-purple feathers spreading back from his head and underside across his body. The female shows more of a brown and white pattern. Finches can be attracted to bird feeders with thistle seed.
7. Scarlet Macaw
The Scarlet Macaw lives in tropical evergreen forests, primarily in South and Central America. Macaws feed on fruits and seeds. They can grow to 32 inches long and weigh 2 to 3 pounds. The upper body is red, with blue, yellow, and sometimes green feathers on the wings and tail. Scarlet macaws have been known to live up to 75 years in captivity.
8. Andean Cock-of-the-Rock
The Andean Cock-of-the-Rock is the national bird of Peru. It is native to cloud forests in the Andes mountains of South America. The male (pictured) has a large crest of scarlet or bright orange plumage protruding forward over the beak. Females lack the crest and are a more subdued bronze color. The birds nest in mud plastered to rocky outcrops.
9. Scarlet Minivet
The Scarlet Minivet is found in southern tropical Asia, from India to China, Indonesia and the Phillippines. Males are scarlet to orange with black, while females are yellow to olive green. The minivet is a flycatcher that feeds on insects. It uses spider webs to bind twigs together into a nest high in the treetops.
10. Red-Headed Woodpecker
The Red-Headed Woodpecker is a small to medium-sized woodpecker that lives in open woodlands across southern Canada and the east-central United States. The head is a dark scarlet, the breast is white, and the wings and tail are black. Red-Headed Woodpeckers are unusual in that they will eat insects, fruit, seeds, and nuts. Woodpeckers nest in the hollows of dead trees.